Our Staff

    Staff List

    Mr. Ian Johnson Headteacher  Safeguarding
    Mrs. Emma Balfour Assistant Headteacher SENCO & Inclusion
    Mrs. Emma Edge Assistant Headteacher Teaching & Learning

    Key Stage 2

     

    Key Stage 1

    Teachers: Mrs. Emma Edge              Upper KS2 Leader + Maths Leader        Teachers: Mrs. Jane Taylor  
      Miss Kim Herriman Computing Leader + Design & Technology Leader + Pupil Premium Leader     Mrs. Emma Balfour  
      Miss Rebecca Waller Music Leader/KS2 English Leader     Miss Victoria Gamble KS1 Leader + Art & Design Leader + Phonics Leader
      Mr. Sam Holmes  Geography Leader + Forest School Leader     Mrs. Teresa Smith Science Leader
      Mrs. Debbie Donnelly       Mrs. Sam Beddington  
      Mrs. Laura Clayton       Mrs. Ruth Holland  
      Miss Rachel Hughes Lower KS2 Leader + PE & Sports Leader        
      Miss Jessica Hawley PSHE Leader        
      Mrs Annabelle Grogan Modern Foreign Languages Leader        
      Mrs Naffia Fazal          
    Teaching Assistants: Ms. Ruby Morrison       Mrs. Rachel Henson  
      Mrs. Louise Wilber*    

     

    Mrs. Liz D'Aniello  
      Mrs. Louise Outten-Mann       Mrs. Donna Grainger *  
      Mrs. Lauren Simon *       Miss Marie Ball Learning Mentor
      Miss Kim Yeoman *       Mrs. Kerrie Bale *  
      Mrs. Louise Damri       Mr. Derrick Campbell  
      Miss Rosie Gregory*       Mrs. Susan Wyke  
      Mrs. Karen Greenaway       Miss Nikki Elson *  
      Ms. Rebecca Guest       Mrs. Sian Ferne  
      Mrs. Isabel Alvey *       Mrs. Claire Fletcher  
      Mrs. Claire Bradshaw *       Mrs. Donna Underwood  
      Mrs. Colette Ruston       Mrs. Charlotte Sadra *  
      Mrs. Louise Sneap          
      Miss Katie Ollett          

    Foundation Stage 2

     

    Support Staff

    Teachers: Miss Jo Sidebottom Foundation Stage Leader + Pupil Premium Leader   School Business Manager Mrs. Sally Shaw  
      Miss Hayley Gaskin English Leader   Office Manager Mrs. Elaine Gray  
            Finance Officer Miss Jasmine Hurst   
    Teaching Assistants: Mrs. Donna Grainger     School Administrator Mrs. Joanne Blackshaw  
      Mrs. Louise Griggs *     Site Manager Mr. Ade Shelton*  
      Mr. Hasan Anwar     Caretaking Team Members:  Mrs. Annette Eagles  
      Miss Ellie Robinson       Mrs. Carolyn Clarke  
              Mrs. Teresa Pearson  
              Mrs. Caroline Wickes  
              Miss Kirsty Cox  
              Mrs. Dawn Lynch  
              Mr. Stephen Thompson  
            City Resource Office for Sight Impaired Mr. Adrian Farnsworth  
            Teacher for Visually Impaired Mrs. Angela Mawby  
            Library Co-ordinator Miss Debbie Balson*  

    Midday Staff

     

    Kitchen Staff

    Supervisors:  Mrs. Hayley Grace Midday Team Leader   Catering Manager Mrs. Marie Stoodley *  
      Mrs. Kim Ronchi     Cook Mrs. Deborah Thornewill  
      Mrs. Rachael Bowler     Kitchen Assistants: Mrs. Janet Burdell *  
      Miss Samantha Gibson       Miss Liz Monie  
      Mrs. Maria Wilkes       Mrs. Kirsty Wilson  
      Mrs. Lenka Bruchtilova       Mrs. Wendy Knibbs  
      Mrs. Cherrie Barker       Mrs. Cheryl Bailey  
      Mrs. Janet Bates *          
      Mrs. Kirsty Wilson *          
      Miss Cheryl Bailey          
      Miss Debbie Balson          
      Ms. Adeline Attard          
      Miss Lana Karim *          
      Mrs. Kirsty Miles *          
            * First Aid    

    The teachers are awesome, even when they tell us to be quiet.

    The admin team are second to none. They always find the answer you need and help you when you are disorganised.

    Markeaton is a great school to work at. I love every day.

     

    Twitter Feed