Our Staff

    Staff List

    Mr. Ian Johnson Headteacher  Safeguarding
    Mrs. Emma Balfour Assistant Headteacher SENCO & Inclusion
    Mrs. Emma Edge Assistant Headteacher Teaching & Learning

    Key Stage 2

     

    Key Stage 1

    Teachers: Mrs. Emma Edge              Upper KS2 Leader + Maths Leader        Teachers: Mrs. Jane Taylor  
      Miss Kim Herriman Computing Leader/Design & Technology Leader/Pupil Premium Leader     Mrs. Emma Balfour  
      Miss Rebecca Waller Music Leader/KS2 English Leader     Miss Victoria Gamble KS1 Leader/Art & Design Leader/Phonics Leader
      Mr. Sam Holmes  Geography Leader/Forest School Leader     Mrs. Teresa Smith Science Leader
      Mrs. Debbie Donnelly        Mrs. Sam Beddington  
      Mrs. Laura Clayton       Mrs. Ruth Holland  
      Miss Rachel Hughes Lower KS2 Leader/PE & Sports Leader        
      Miss Jessica Hawley Designated Senior Leader of Mental Health/ PSHE Leader        
      Mrs Annabelle Grogan Modern Foreign Languages Leader        
      Mrs Naffia Fazal          
      Ms. Veronica Jones          
    Teaching Assistants: Ms. Ruby Morrison     Teaching Assistants: Mrs. Rachel Henson  
      Mrs. Louise Wilber*    

     

    Mrs. Liz D'Aniello  
      Mrs. Louise Outten-Mann       Mrs. Donna Grainger *  
      Mrs. Lauren Simon *       Miss Marie Ball Learning Mentor
      Miss Kim Yeoman       Mrs. Kerrie Bale *  
      Mrs. Louise Damri       Mr. Derrick Campbell  
      Mrs. Rosie Gregory *       Mrs. Susan Wyke  
      Mrs. Karen Greenaway       Miss Nikki Elson *  
      Ms. Rebecca Guest       Mrs. Sian Ferne  
      Mrs. Isabel Alvey *       Mrs. Claire Fletcher  
      Mrs. Claire Bradshaw *       Mrs. Donna Underwood  
      Mrs. Colette Ruston       Mrs. Charlotte Sadra *  
      Mrs. Louise Sneap          
      Miss Katie Ollett          
      Ms. Keeley Flint          

    Foundation Stage 2

     

    Support Staff

    Teachers: Miss Jo Sidebottom Foundation Stage Leader/Pupil Premium Leader   School Business Manager Mrs. Sally Shaw  
      Miss Hayley Gaskin English Leader   Office Manager Mrs. Elaine Gray  
            Finance Officer Miss Jasmine Hurst   
    Teaching Assistants: Mrs. Donna Grainger *     School Administrator & Attendance Officer Mrs. Joanne Blackshaw  
      Mrs. Louise Griggs *     Site Manager Mr. Ade Shelton*  
      Mr. Hasan Anwar     Caretaker Mr. Stephen Thompson  
      Miss Ellie Robinson     Cleaning Supervisor Mrs. Dawn Lynch  
            Caretaking Team Members: Mrs. Teresa Pearson  
              Mrs. Annette Eagles  
              Mrs. Carolyn Clarke  
                 
            City Resource Office for Sight Impaired Mr. Adrian Farnsworth  
            Teacher for Visually Impaired Ms. Rachel Maxted  
            Library Co-ordinator Miss Debbie Balson  

    Midday Staff

     

    Kitchen Staff

    Midday Supervisors:  Mrs. Hayley Grace Midday Team Leader   Catering Manager Mrs. Marie Stoodley *  
      Mrs. Kim Ronchi     Cook Mrs. Deborah Thornewill  
      Mrs. Rachael Bowler     Kitchen Assistants: Mrs. Janet Burdell *  
      Miss Samantha Gibson       Miss Liz Monie  
      Mrs. Maria Wilkes       Mrs. Kirsty Wilson  
      Mrs. Lenka Bruchtilova       Mrs. Wendy Knibbs  
      Miss Lana Karim *       Mrs. Cheryl Bailey  
      Mrs. Janet Bates *          
      Mrs. Kirsty Wilson *          
      Miss Cheryl Bailey          
      Mrs. Kirsty Miles *          
      Mr. Kevin Tims Relief Staff        
            * First Aid    

    The teachers are awesome, even when they tell us to be quiet.

    The admin team are second to none. They always find the answer you need and help you when you are disorganised.

    Markeaton is a great school to work at. I love every day.

     

    Twitter Feed